2018-2019 Comp Results

2018-2019 Competition Season
Mater Dei 1.19.19

Yena 3rd

Hailey 2nd

Lexi 2nd

Eemai 1st

Mariah 2nd

Leia 4th

Natalie 1st

Mikayla 2nd

XSmall 3rd

Large Jazz 3rd

Small Lyrical 3rd

El Dorado Comp 2.2.19

Mariah 1st

Shreya 1st

Hailey 3rd

Yena 2nd

Mikayla 3rd

Leia 2nd

Natalie 2nd

Lexi 2nd

Eemai 1st

Small Lyrical 2nd

Large Jazz 1st

Large Lyrical 2nd

Small Contemporary 3rd

Xsmall 1st

Small Jazz 3rd

Pom 2nd

Coed 2nd

All Male 2nd

WCE Regionals - Esperanza 2.9.19

Small Jazz - 6th

Small Lyrical - 6th

Large Jazz - 5th

Coed - 5th

Large Lyrical - 4th

Pom - 3rd

All Male - 6th

Glen A. Wilson 3.2.19

Natalie 1st

Mariah 1st

Dylan 1st

Lexi 1st

Mikayla 1st

Hailey 1st

Shreya 1st

Eemai 1st

Small Contemp 1st

Small Jazz 1st

Small Lyrical 2nd

All Male 2nd

WCE Nationals

Small Jazz 6th

Yena 10th

Hailey 2nd

Shreya 9th
Leia 5th

Small Contemp 5th

Mikayla 20th

Large Lyrical 2nd

Large Jazz 2nd

Pom 3rd

 

XSmall 2nd GALA

Coed 1st GALA

Eemai 5th GALA

Small Lyrical 1st GALA

STATES

Mariah 3rd

Shreya 4th

Eemai 1st

Mikayla 4th

Pom 2nd

XSmall 4th

Coed 3rd

Small Contemp 6th

Small Jazz 1st

Large Jazz 3rd

Small Lyrical 5th

 

2017-2018 Competition Season

Aliso Niguel Comp 1.13.18

Leia 5th

Shreya 2nd

Lexi 4th

Eemai 1st

Emery 1st

McKayla 2nd

Dylan 4th

Abby 1st

XSmall 3rd

Small jazz 3rd

Small lyrical 5th

Medium jazz 1st

All male 1st

Coed 5th

Character 1st

El Dorado Comp 2.3.18

Mikayla 3rd

Dylan 3rd

Lexi 3rd

Eemai 1st

Katie 4th

Abby 4th

Small Jazz 2nd

Small Lyrical 4th

Character 1st

Large Jazz 2nd

Xsmall 2nd

WCE Esperanza 2.10.18

Xsmall 5th

Small Lyrical 6th

Small Jazz 1st

Medium 2nd

Character 1st

All Male 4th

Large Jazz 4th

Sonora Cal Pac 3.3.18

Abby 1st

Shreya 3rd

Mikayla 2nd

Lexi 4th

Eemai 2nd

Justeene 1st

Small lyrical 1st

Small Jazz 2nd

Coed 1st

Medium jazz 3rd

Large Jazz 1st

Character 2nd

 

CADTD States 2018 3.25.18

Abby 1st

Kayla 1st

Lexi 1st

Shreya 2nd

Small Lyrical 3rd

Small Jazz 3rd

Xsmall 5th

Large Jazz 2nd

All Male 2nd

Character 2nd

 

MDDT Nationals 4.7.18

Small Jazz 2nd

Medium Jazz 1st

Large Jazz 2nd

Large lyrical 4th

Coed 4th

2016-2017 Competition Season

 

Contest of Warriors

12/10/2016  Esperanza High School

 

Groups                                                                                                                                 Solos

 

2nd  Small All Male                                                                                     2nd  Eemai Holt (Freshman B)

2nd  Large Jazz                                                                                            1st  Lexi Saucedo (Freshman A)

np  Large Lyrical/Contemporary                                                             1st  Mikayla Duncan  (Sophomore A)

1st  Small Jazz                                                                                              2nd  Savannah Ner (Junior C)

np  Small Lyrical                                                                                          np   Kellyann Fitzpatrick (Junior A)

np  Medium Hip Hop (co-ed)                                                                     4th  Katie Young (Junior B)

np  Large Hip Hop (female)                                                                        1st  Abby Takahashi (Junior D)

                                                                                                                        1st  Juliette Roberts (Senior C)

 

 

 

 

2015-2016 Competition Season

USA Nationals

03/18/2016 & 03/19/2016  Anaheim Convention Center

 

Groups                                                                                                                               Solos

 

                    Large Lyrical/Character                                                                               Juliette Roberts

                    Large Jazz                                                                                                      Alexis Nakahiro

                    Extra-Small Open 

                    Small Jazz 

                    Medium Lyrical          

                    Large All Male       

                    Medium Hip Hop      

 

 

CADTD State Championship

03/11/2016 & 03/12/2016  John Burroughs High School

 

Groups                                                                                                                               Solos

 

Val Cabag -- Coach of the Year Award

3rd Place  Large Lyrical/Character                                                                               Jessica Lin 

2rd Place  Large Jazz                                                                                                      State Champion -- Abby Takahashi (10th Grade)

                  Extra-Small Open 

1st Place   Small Jazz  

3rd Place  Medium Lyrical  

                   Large All Male   

                   Medium Hip Hop   

 

 

Sonora "Cal Pac" Championship

02/19/2016 & 02/20/2016  Sonora High School

 

Groups                                                                                                                               Solos

 

Team Sportsmanship Award

1st place  Large Lyrical/Character                                                                               Mikayla Duncan  (9th Lyrical)

3rd place  Large Jazz                                                                                                      Abby Takahashi (10th Lyrical)

2nd place  Extra-Small Open                                                                                        Katie Young  (10th Lyrical)

1st place  Small Jazz                                                                                                        Jessica Lin  (11th Lyrical)

2nd place  Medium Lyrical                                                                                             Alexis Nakahiro  (12th Lyrical)

1st place  All Male                                                                                                           Sofia Sanchez-Luege  (11th Lyrical)

1st place  Medium Hip Hop                                                                                           Juliette Roberts (11th Jazz)

 

 

Golden Hawk Championship

02/06/2016  El Dorado High School

 

Groups                                                                                                                               Solos

 

1st place  Large Lyrical/Character                                                                                Mikayla Duncan  (9th Grade Lyr/Cont)

2nd place  Large Jazz                                                                                                      Abby Takahashi (10th Grade Lyr/Cont)

1st place  Extra-Small Open                                                                                          Katie Young  (10th Grade Lyr/Cont)

1st place  Small Jazz                                                                                                        Jessica Lin  (11th Grade Lyr/Cont)

2nd place  Medium Lyrical                                                                                             Alexis Nakahiro  (12th Grade Jazz)

4th place  Large All Male                                                                                                Sofia Sanchez-Luege  (11th Grade Jazz/HH)

5th place  Medium Hip Hop                                                                                           Juliette Roberts (11th Grade Lyr/Cont)

 

 

So Cal Winter Classic (USA Regionals)

01/17/2016  San Diego State University

 

Groups    

 

1st place -- Open  Large Dance         

1st place -- Open  Large Lyrical                   

5th place  Extra-Small Open         

1st place -- Championship  Small Dance          

1st place -- Championship  Medium Lyrical                     

2nd place  All Male                                                                                              

3rd place -- Open  Medium Hip Hop

 

 

Aliso Dance Classic

01/09/2016  Aliso Niguel High School

 

Groups                                                                                                                               Solos

 

2nd place  Large Lyrical/Character                                                                              6th place  Mikayla Duncan  (9th Grade)

2nd place  Large Jazz                                                                                                      1st place  Abby Takahashi (10th Grade)

5th place  Extra-Small Open                                                                                          5th place  Katie Young  (10th Grade)

1st place  Small Jazz                                                                                                        1st place  Jessica Lin  (11th Grade)

2nd place  Medium Lyrical                                                                                             1st place  Alexis Nakahiro  (12th Grade)

2nd place  Large All Male                                                                                               4th place  Sofia Sanchez-Luege  (11th Grade)

2nd place  Medium Hip Hop

                                                                                                 

 

Dance Showcase

12/12/2015  Esperanza High School

 

Groups                                                                                                                                 Solos

 

2nd place  Large Lyrical/Contemporary                                                                      Mikayla Duncan  (Freshman Lyrical)

2nd place  Large Jazz                                                                                                      1st place  Abby Takahashi (Sophomore Lyrical)

2nd place  X-Small Open                                                                                                1st place  Katie Young  (Sophomore Lyrical)

2nd place  Small Jazz                                                                                                       1st place  Jessica Lin  (Junior Contemporary)

3rd place  Medium Hip Hop                                                                                           1st place  Alexis Nakahiro  (Senior Jazz)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2014-2015 Competition Season

 

CADTD State Championships

03/13/2015 & 03/14/2015  Tustin High School

 

Groups                                                                                                                               Solos

 

2nd place Officers                                                                                                            $1,500 CADTD Scholarship Elizabeth Hawkinson

2nd place Large Jazz                                                                                                         

5th place Small Lyrical                                                              

7th place All Male                                                                                                      

7th place Small Jazz                                                                                                

10th place Female Hip Hop                                                                                                    

 

Contest of Champions, Florida

02/27/2015 through 03/01/2015

 

 

Groups                                                                                                                                 Solos

 

National Banner Runner-Up  Officers                                                                           2nd place Abby Takahashi  (Middle)

1st place Officers                                                                                                              3rd place Juliette Roberts (Junior)

1st place & Best in Category Female Hip Hop                                                              19th place Sofia Sanchez-Luege  (Junior)

2nd place X-Small Jazz                                                                                                      4th place Alexis Nakahiro  (Junior)

2nd place X-Small Lyrical                                                                                                 13th place Elizabeth Hawksinson  (Senior)

6th place Medium Jazz                                                                                                     4th place Lauren McCall  (Senior)

 

 

Dance Celebration

02/28/2015 Woodbridge High School

 

3rd place All Male

 

"CAL PAC" Championship

02/20/2015 & 02/21/2015 Sonora High School

 

Groups                                                                                                                                 Solos

 

2nd place Officers                                                                                                             1st place Abby Takahashi  (9th Grade Lyrical) Highest Score

3rd place Small Jazz                                                                                                          1st place Elizabeth Hawkinson  (12th Grade Lyrical C)

2nd place Large Jazz                                                                                                         1st place Sofia Sanchez-Luege  (10th Grade Jazz)

2nd place Small Lyrical                                                                                                     1st place Alexis Nakahiro  (11th Grade Jazz)

3rd place Female Hip Hop                                                                                               4th place Amanda Morrison  (12th Grade Hip Hop)

3rd place All Male                                                                                                              2nd place Lauren McCall  (12th Grade Lyrical B)

                                                                                                                                              

 

Golden Hawk Championship

02/07/2015 El Dorado High School

 

Groups                                                                                                                                 Solos

 

1st place Officers  (without music)                                                                                 1st place Abby Takahashi  (9th Grade)

2nd place Small Jazz                                                                                                          2nd place Juliette Roberts  (10th Grade)

2nd place Large Jazz                                                                                                          6th place Sofia Sanchez-Luege  (10th Grade)

3rd place Small Lyrical                                                                                                      3rd place Alexis Nakahiro  (11th Grade)

3rd place Female Hip Hop                                                                                                4th place Elizabeth Hawkinson  (12th Grade A)

1st place All Male                                                                                                               3rd place Lauren McCall  (12th Grade B)

                                                                                                                                              6th place Amanda Morrison  (12th Grade A)

                                                                                                                                              8th place Ivana Sison  (12th Grade B)

 

 

Shark Splash Spectacular

01/17/2015 Santiago High School

 

 

Groups                                                                                                                               Solos

 

1st place Officers                                                                                                             1st place Abby Takahashi  (9th Grade)

2nd place Intermediate Jazz (aka Large)                                                                     2st place Juliette Roberts  (10th Grade)

1st place Small Jazz                                                                                                         2nd place Sofia Sanchez-Luege  (10th Grade)

2nd place Female Hip Hop                                                                                            1st place Alexis Nakahiro  (11th Grade)

2nd place Small Lyrical                                                                                                   2nd place Elizabeth Hawkinson  (12th Grade Lyrical/Jazz)

                                                                                                                                            2nd place Lauren McCall  (12th Grade Lyrical/Jazz)

 

 

01/10/2015 Aliso Niguel High School

 

 

Groups                                                                                                                                 Solos

 

Sportsmanship Award                                                                                                      1st place Abby Takahashi  (9th Grade)

2nd place Officers                                                                                                             1st place Juliette Roberts  (10th Grade)

2nd place Small Jazz                                                                                                         4th place Sofia Sanchez-Luege  (10th Grade)

1st place Large Jazz & Choreographer’s Award                                                           2nd place Alexis Nakahiro  (11th Grade)

3rd place Small Lyrical                                                                                                     2nd place Elizabeth Hawkinson  (12th Grade Lyrical/Jazz)

2nd place Female Hip Hop                                                                                              3rd place Lauren McCall  (12th Grade Lyrical/Jazz)

1st place All Male                                                                                                              2nd place Amanda Morrison  (12th Grade Hip-Hop)

                                                                                                                                             1st place Ivana Sison  (12th Grade Hip-Hop)

 

 

 

 

2013-2014 Competition Season

 

Esperanza 12/7/13

 

1st Place - Alexis, Lauren, Nikki, X-Small, Small Jazz

 

2nd Place - Juju, Large, Small Lyrical

 

3rd - Intermediate

 

Best Technique

 

 

Santiago 1/18/14

 

1st Place - Alexis, Juju

 

2nd Place - Large

 

3rd Place - Liz, Megan, X-Small (Officers), X-Small (Duet), Intermediate

 

4th Place - Lauren, Jasmine, Small Jazz

 

 

El Dorado Comp 2/8/14


1st Place - Alexis, Lauren, Large

 

2nd Place - Megan, Small Jazz, Intermediate, Small Lyrical

 

3rd Place - Whitni, Kat

 

4th Place - Nikki


 

© 2014-2019 by Troy Dance. Proudly created with Wix.com. Contact webmaster.